VOLUNTARY COMPLIANCE AGREEMENT
[…] VOLUNTARY COMPLIANCE AGREEMENT
between
THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
and
WEST POINT TOURS, INC.

WHEREAS, Title III of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 ("ADA"), 42 U.S.C. §§ 12181 et seq., provides, among other things, that "[n]o individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of specified public transportation services provided by a private entity that is primarily engaged in the business of transporting people and whose operations affect commerce," 42 U.S.C. § 12184(a); and

WHEREAS, the ADA further provides, in relevant part, that "[i]t shall be considered discrimination for a private entity which operates a fixed route system . . . that is not readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs," 42 U.S.C. § 12182(2)(B)(i); and