Settlement Agreement | DOJ Press Releases
[…] (4) Tenn. Code Ann. §8-8-102(a)(7) (requiring sheriffs to "[h]ave been certified by a qualified professional in the psychiatric fields to be free of all apparent mental disorders as described in the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Third Edition (DSM-III), or its successor, of the American Psychiatric Association");

(5) Tenn. Code Ann. §41-1-116(7) (requiring correctional officers to "[b]e free from all apparent mental disorders...[and] certified as meeting this criterion by a qualified professional in the psychiatric or psychological fields"); and

(6) Tenn. Code Ann. §37-5-117(6) (requiring youth service officers to "[b]e free from all apparent mental disorders...[and] certified as meeting this criterion by a qualified professional in the psychiatric or psychological fields").