SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND SCHEELS ALL SPORT, INC.
[…] 2. Scheels agrees not to discriminate against any person on the basis of his or her disability; that is, Scheels agrees to provide customers with disabilities an equal opportunity to ride the Ferris wheel---the same opportunity Scheels provides to customers without disabilities. See 28 CFR § 36.203(b).
  3. Scheels agrees that it may only impose legitimate safety requirements that are necessary for safe operation of its amusement ride program.  See 28 C.F.R. § 36.301(b). In order to be a necessary safety requirement, the requirement must be based on “actual risks and not on mere speculation, stereotypes, or generalizations about individuals with disabilities.”  Id.