SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT
[…] The purpose of testing accommodations is to ensure, in a reasonable manner, that the “examination results accurately reflect the individual’s aptitude or achievement level or whatever other factor the examination purports to measure, rather than reflecting the individual’s impaired sensory, manual or speaking skills (except where those skills are the factors that the examination purports to measure).” 28 C.F.R. § 36.309(b)(1)(i). “Required modifications to an examination may include changes in the length of time permitted for completion of the examination.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.309(b)(2).
  7. The auxiliary aid requirement is a flexible one. A testing entity can choose among various alternatives as long as the result is effective communication. Use of the most advanced technology is not required so long as effective communication is ensured.