IN UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 15. Defendants’ renovation of 1509 Mifflin Street in 2003 was an “alteration” as defined by the ADA.  See 28 C.F.R. § 36.402(b).

    JURISDICTION AND VENUE

  16. This Court has jurisdiction over this action pursuant to § 12188(b)(1)(B) and 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and 1345.
  17. Venue lies in this District pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b).  The acts of discrimination alleged in this Complaint occurred in this District, and the Tap Room is situated in this District.

    FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS

    The Compliance Review and the Government’s Attempts to Contact the Tap Room

  18. Section 12188(b)(1)(A)(i) of the ADA provides that the “Attorney General . . . shall undertake periodic reviews of compliance of covered entities under this Title.”
  19. On March 11, 2015, the United States Attorney’s Office for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania announced an ADA compliance review of certain restaurants in this District pursuant to Section 12188(b)(1)(A)(i) of the ADA.