SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT BETWEEN
[…] 6. The Complainant is deaf and, as such, is an individual with a “disability” within the meaning of the ADA.  42 U.S.C. § 12102; 28 C.F.R. § 36.104.
  7. The Hospital facility is a “place of public accommodation” within the meaning of Title III of the ADA because it is a “professional office of a health care provider, hospital, or other service establishment.”  42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(F); 28 C.F.R. § 36.104.  The Hospital is a “public accommodation” within the meaning of Title III of the ADA because it is a private entity that owns and operates hospitals, clinics, or medical facilities, which are places of public accommodation.  42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(F);