SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT BETWEEN
[…] OUD substantially limits major life activities, including caring for oneself, learning, concentrating, thinking, and communicating. 42 U.S.C. § 12102(A). OUD also limits the operation of major bodily functions, such as neurological and brain functions. 42 U.S.C. § 12102(B). The determination whether an impairment substantially limits a major life activity is made without regard to the effect that ameliorating measures—including medication—may have on the impairment. 42 U.S.C. § 12102(4)(E)(i). Accordingly, persons with OUD are individuals with a disability within the meaning of 42 U.S.C. § 12102 and 28 C.F.R. § 36.104, and covered by the ADA’s protections.
    6. Under the ADA, the term “individual with a disability” does not include an individual who is “currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use.” 42 U.S.C. § 12210(a).1 This exclusion does not apply to individuals who are no longer using illegal drugs and who (1) have successfully completed drug rehabilitation, (2) are participating in a supervised rehabilitation program, or (3) are erroneously regarded as using illegal drugs. 42 U.S.C.