SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND
[…] Prior to enlisting these staff members to facilitate communication, the ACSO failed to have the staff members evaluated to determine whether they had the requisite ASL skills to perform as a sign language interpreter. As part of the investigation, the United States arranged to have the sign language interpreting abilities of the three ACSO staff members evaluated. These evaluations revealed that these individuals did not have the requisite skills to be “qualified interpreters” pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 35.104 because they could not “interpret effectively, accurately, and impartially, both receptively and expressively, using any necessary specialized vocabulary.”
    10. Pursuant to Virginia state regulations, 6 VAC 15-40-660, 730 & 1270, and ACDF’s internal policies, the detention facility permits inmates to make telephone calls to, among others, counsel, family, and friends.