THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Beginning with existing facilities, 28 C.F.R. § 35.150(a) provides that “[a] public entity shall operate each service, program, or activity so that the service, program, or activity, when viewed in its entirety, is readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities.” Section 35.150(a) further provides that a public entity need not necessarily “make each of its existing facilities accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities” to satisfy that standard, nor must it “take any action that would threaten or destroy the historic significance of an historic property” or “take any action that it can demonstrate would result in a fundamental alteration in the nature of a service, program, or activity or in undue financial and administrative burdens[.]” 28 C.F.R. § 35.150(a)(1)-(3).