THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] See 28 C.F.R. § 35.151(c)(3); see also 2010 ADA Standards for Accessible Design (Sept. 15, 2010), available at https://archive.ada.gov/regs2010/2010ADAStandards/2010ADAStandards_prt.pdf.
The history and text of the ADA and its regulations are replete with examples establishing that removal of structural barriers to public transportation and public rights of way is a primary focus of the ADA. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(2) (“[D]iscrimination against individuals with disabilities persists in such critical areas as . . . transportation . . . and access to public services.”); id. § 12101(a)(5) (“[I]ndividuals with disabilities continually encounter various forms of discrimination, including . . . the discriminatory effects of architectural, transportation, and communication barriers.”); see also 28 C.F.R. § 35.151(i)(2) (“Newly constructed or altered street level pedestrian walkways must contain curb ramps . . . .”). The House Report accompanying the ADA explains, “[t]he employment, transportation, and public accommodations section of this Act would be meaningless if people [with disabilities] were not afforded the opportunity to travel on and between the streets.”