VOLUNTARY RESOLUTION AGREEMENT
[…] WHEREAS, a “facility” is defined as “all or any portion of buildings, structures, sites, complexes, equipment, rolling stock or other conveyances, roads, walks, passageways, parking lots, or other real or personal property, including the site where the building, property, structure, or equipment is located,” as provided by 28 C.F.R. § 36.104;

WHEREAS, a “place of public accommodation” is defined as “a facility operated by a private entity whose operations affect commerce and fall within at least one” of twelve categories, such as “an auditorium, convention center, lecture hall, or other place of public gathering”; “a museum, library, gallery, or other place of public display or collection”; “a park, zoo, amusement park, or other place of recreation”; and “a gymnasium, health spa, bowling alley, golf course, or other place of exercise or recreation,” as provided by 42 U.S.C. §§ 12181(7)(D), (H), (I), (L);