VOLUNTARY RESOLUTION AGREEMENT
[…] VOLUNTARY RESOLUTION AGREEMENT
between
THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
and
THE RELATED COMPANIES L.P. AND ERY VESSEL LLC

WHEREAS, the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (“ADA”), 42 U.S.C. §§ 12181 et seq., provides, among other things, that “[n]o individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation,” 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a);

WHEREAS, 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a) provides that for “public accommodations and commercial facilities, discrimination for purposes of section 12182(a) of this title includes . . . a failure to design and construct facilities for first occupancy later than 30 months after July 26, 1990, that are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities”;