28 CFR Part 35
[…] Congress contemplated that the Department would apply the statute in a manner that evolved over time and delegated authority to the Attorney General to promulgate regulations to carry out the Act’s broad mandate. See H.R. Rep. No. 101–485(II), 101st Cong., 2d Sess. 108 (1990); 42 U.S.C. 12186(b). Consistent with this approach, the Department stated in the preamble to the original 1991 ADA regulations that the regulations should be interpreted to keep pace with developing technologies. 28 CFR part 36, app. B. There is no doubt that the programs, services, and activities provided by State and local government entities on their Web sites are covered by title II of the ADA. See 28 CFR 35.102 (providing that the title II regulation “applies to all services, programs, and activities provided or made available by public entities”). Similarly, Web sites of recipients of Federal financial assistance are covered by section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act.