DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
[…] The Department operates a toll-free ADA Information Line (800) 514-0301 (voice) and (800) 514-0383 (TTY) that the public is welcome to call to obtain assistance in understanding anything in this proposed rule. If any commenter has suggestions for how the regulation could be written more clearly, please provide comments using the contact information provided in the introductory section of this proposed rule entitled, “FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT.”
This proposed rule does not contain any new or revised “collection[s] of information” as defined by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.
Section 4(2) of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995, 2 U.S.C. 1503(2), excludes from coverage under that Act any proposed or final Federal regulation that “establishes or enforces any statutory rights that prohibit discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, handicap, or disability.” Accordingly, this rulemaking is not subject to the provisions of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act.
Administrative practice and procedure, Buildings and facilities, Civil rights, Communications, Grant programs, Individuals with disabilities, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.