DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
[…] The Department’s 1991 section-by-section analysis for the title II regulation indicated that the incorporation of the Arline “direct threat” concept and analysis was essential, “if the law is to achieve its goal of protecting disabled individuals from discrimination based on prejudice, stereotypes, or unfounded fear, while giving appropriate weight to legitimate concerns, such as the need to avoid exposing others to significant health and safety risks.” 28 CFR part 35, app. B. The ADA regulatory language for titles II and III addresses determinations of “direct threat[s]” at 28 CFR 35.104, 36.104 (definitions) and at 28 CFR 35.139, 36.208 in a substantially similar manner. The title II and III regulations define “direct threat” as “a significant risk to the health or safety of others that cannot be eliminated by a modification of policies, practices, or procedures, or by the provision of auxiliary aids or services * * *.” 28 CFR 35.104, 36.104. Consistent with Arline, the regulations set forth evaluative criteria directing that determinations as to whether an individual’s disability constitutes a direct threat to others must be based on individualized findings of fact that take