IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] E.g., id. ¶¶ 118, 128, 155,179.
Congress enacted the ADA “to provide a clear and comprehensive national mandate for the elimination of discrimination against individuals with disabilities.” 42 U.S.C. § 12101(b)(1). It found that, “historically, society has tended to isolate and segregate individuals with disabilities” and that “individuals with disabilities continually encounter various forms of discrimination, including . . . segregation.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 12101(a)(2) and (5). Congress determined that “the Nation’s proper goals regarding individuals with disabilities are to assure equality of opportunity, full participation, independent living, and economic self-sufficiency for such individuals.” 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(7) (emphasis added).