Department of Justice seal
[…] Congress explicitly identified unjustified “segregation” of persons with disabilities as a “for[m] of discrimination.”  42 U.S.C. §§ 12101(a)(2), 12101(a)(5).  Thus, Title II’s implementing regulation requires, in what is known as the “integration mandate,” that “a public entity shall administer services, programs, and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities.”  28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d).  The “most integrated setting” is one that “enables individuals with disabilities to interact with nondisabled persons to the fullest extent possible[.]”  28 C.F.R. pt. 35, app. B, at 709 (2019).

The Supreme Court has held that unjustified isolation is a form of discrimination prohibited by the ADA.  Olmstead v. L.C., 527 U.S. 581, 597 (1999).