DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
[…] If any commenter has suggestions for how the regulation could be written more clearly, please contact Barbara Elkin, Attorney-Advisor, Disability Rights Section, whose contact information is provided in the introductory section of this proposed rule entitled, “FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT.”
E. Paperwork Reduction Act
This proposed rule does not contain any new or revised “collection[s] of information” as defined by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.
F. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act
Section 4(2) of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995, 2 U.S.C. 1503(2), excludes from coverage under that Act any proposed or final Federal regulation that “establishes or enforces any statutory rights that prohibit discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, handicap, or disability.” Accordingly, this rulemaking is not subject to the provisions of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act.
List of Subjects for 28 CFR Parts 35 and 36