DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
[…] However, a pregnancy-related impairment that substantially limits a major life activity is a disability under the first prong of the definition. Alternatively, a pregnancy-related impairment may constitute a “record of” a substantially limiting impairment, or may be covered under the “regarded as” prong if it is the basis for a prohibited action and is not both “transitory and minor.”
Sections 35.108(c) and 36.105(c)—Major life activities.
Prior to the ADA Amendments Act, the ADA did not define “major life activities,” leaving delineation of illustrative examples to agency regulations. Section 2 of the definition of “disability” in the Department’s current title II and title III regulations states that “[t]he phrase major life activities means functions such as caring for one’s self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, and working.” See 28 CFR 35.104; id. at 36.104