IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Furthermore, the Title II regulations specifically recognize the ADA’s application to public sidewalks.  The regulations provide that newly constructed or altered streets and pedestrian walkways “must contain curb ramps.”  28 C.F.R. § 35.151(i).  They also require public entities with responsibility over existing sidewalks to develop a transition plan for installing curb ramps by a certain date for walkways serving entities covered by the ADA and walkways serving “other areas.”  28 C.F.R. § 35.150(d)(2).  As the Department of Justice explained in the regulatory guidance accompanying the Title II regulations, the curb ramp requirements were premised on the view that “[t]he employment, transportation, and public accommodation sections of . . . [the ADA] would be meaningless if people who use wheelchairs were not afforded the opportunity to travel on and between the streets.”3  28 C.F.R. Part 35, App. B at § 35.150 (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 101-485, pt. 2, at 84 (1990)) (emphasis added).