[Federal Register: June 17, 2008 (Volume 73, Number 117)]
[…] Accommodations, Small Facilities, and Qualified Small Businesses'').
    Taken together, the foregoing regulatory proposals amply 
demonstrate that the Department was sensitive to the potential economic 
impact of the revised regulations on small businesses and attempted to 
mitigate this impact with a variety of provisions that, to the extent 
consistent with the ADA, impose reduced compliance standards on small 
entities.
    Section 610 Review. The Department is also required to conduct a 
periodic regulatory review pursuant to section 610 of the RFA, 5 U.S.C. 
601 et seq., as amended by the SBREFA, 5 U.S.C. 610 et seq.
    The review requires agencies to consider five factors: (1) The 
continued need for the rule; (2) the nature of complaints or comments 
received concerning the rule from the public; (3) the complexity of the 
rule; (4) the extent to which the rule overlaps, duplicates, or 
conflicts with other federal rules and, to the extent feasible, with 
state and local governmental rules; and (5) the length of time since 
the rule has been evaluated or the degree to which technology, economic 
conditions, or other factors have changed in the area affected by the 
rule. See 5 U.S.C. 610(b). Based on these factors, the agency is 
required to determine whether to continue the rule without change or to

[[Page 34502]]

amend or rescind the rule, to minimize any significant economic impact 
of the rule on a substantial number of small entities. See id. at 610 
(a).
    In developing these proposed rules, the Department has gone through 
its regulations section by section, and, as a result, proposes several 
clarifications and amendments in both the title II and title III 
implementing regulations. The proposals reflect the Department's